LImit on Number of New Trials

Did you know a litigant is limited to no more than two "new trials" in any action?

The relevant statute is T.C.A. Sec. 27-2-101.  Here it is:

"Not more than two (2) new trials shall be granted to the same party in an action at law, or upon the trial by jury of an issue of fact in equity."