Subjective Medical Findings

Did you know that there is  a statute that expressly permits physicians to base their opinions on subjective complaints?

Here it is:

T.C.A.Sec. 24-7-115

"In the trial of any civil suit, there shall be received in evidence if offered on behalf of any party thereto, opinions as to medical findings as a result of treatment or examination of the party, whether such opinions are based on subjective or objective findings; provided such opinions are those of persons otherwise qualified as medical experts. It is declared to be the intent of this section that medical opinions based on subjective findings are no longer to be excluded from evidence whether the opinion is from the treating expert or an expert called in for purposes of examination and evaluation."