Updated:
[…] More than a year after the father was transferred from the defendant’s nursing home but within one year of the father’s death {when the disability was “removed,” according to the plaintiff) the attorney-in-fact filed a malpractice suit against the nursing home. Defendant sought summary judgment of the statute of limitations issue, arguing that plaintiff had the power and duty to act on behalf of his father and did not do so in a timely fashion. Plaintiff argued that the cause of action was tolled by operation of Section 28-1-106.

In Sullivan v. Chattanooga Medical Investors, LLP, Judge Susano, writing for the Court, first noted the words of Section 28-1-106: “If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, . . . of unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, ….” {Emphasis added by the Court.]

He went on to write as follows: “The statute does not recite, expressly or by implication, that the tolling of the statute of limitations only occurs in those situations where there is no one authorized to act for the disabled individual.