Tort Law Tidbit – Privity

Is proof of privity required to file a products liability or other personal injury suit?

No – proof of privity was abolished by statute in T.C.A. Sec. 29-34- 104. It is no longer required in any negligence, strict liability, breach of warranty or UCC action.