Day on Torts
[…] The decedent was awaiting trial for rape and murder when he was dragged from his jail cell and hanged.…
Just When You Thought It Couldn’t Get Worse …
I wrote yesterday about the bad day the lawyers at Kirkland & Ellis and the folks at Morgan Stanley were having. Well, it got worse. Matthew McCarrick, the blogger who has the excellent blog I cited yesterday, was kind enough to let me know of a recent development in the…
Tort Law Tidbit – Use of Demonstrative Aids in Closing
T.C.A. Sec. 20-9-303 permits a lawyer “to use a blackboard, models or similar devices, also any picture, plat or exhibit introduced in evidence, in connection with his argument to the jury for the purpose of illustrating his contentions with respect to the issues which are to be decided by the…