Dismissal affirmed under GTLA for failure to name doctor’s governmental entity employer as defendant.
[…] While interpreting governmental immunity, the Tennessee Supreme Court has explained that the GTLA “provides that in order to maintain a medical malpractice action against a health care practitioner who is employed by a governmental entity, that entity must be named as a defendant.” (quoting Doyle v. Frost, 49 S.W.3d 853 (Tenn. 2001); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b)). If the doctor in this case was an employee of WTMG, then, WTMG must have also been named as a defendant in order for plaintiffs to maintain the suit.

The GTLA defines government employees in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107, citing certain elements that must exist in order for a person to be considered an employee. Two of those elements were at issue in this case: whether the doctor “receive[d] the same benefits as all other employees of the governmental entity in question…” and whether the doctor “act[ed] under the control and direction of the governmental entity not only as to the result to be accomplished but as to the means and details by which the result is accomplished.” (Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-107(a)(3) & (4)).