North Dakota ranks first.  Florida ranks fiftieth.    North Carolina, Virginia, and Mississippi each have a higher rank than Tennessee; the other southern states rank lower.

In terms of "litigation risks"  Tennessee has the best pro-industry ranking in the country (doesn’t that give you a warm, fuzzy feeling?).

Did you know that there was a statute that permits you to use demonstrative aids during closing argument (and probably during opening statement as well)?  Here is a  statute for your trial notebook.

T.C.A. Sec. 20-9-303 permits a lawyer "to use a blackboard, models or similar devices, also any picture, plat or exhibit introduced in evidence, in connection with his argument to the jury for the purpose of illustrating his contentions with respect to the issues which are to be decided by the jury…." The statute prohibits a lawyer from making an argument "in writing" that could not properly be made orally.

I believe that Powerpoint constitutes  a "similar device" in the 21st century.