Here is some ammo you can use to fight back – unless you think that the better course of action is to simply walk away.
[…] A hospital charges about $2000 for a device like this; the cost to Guidant is a fraction of this amount.

As a lawyer who has done medical malpractice work for 24 years I am embarrassed to say this, but I came across this little tidbit a couple weeks ago while preparing for an argument in the Tennessee Supreme Court.

Do we have the discovery rule for med mal cases? “Yes.” What is the test? “Plaintiff must file suit within one year of the date that plaintiff knew or reasonably should have known about the injury.” Right? Wrong. (Well, it might be wrong.)

The statute (T.C.A. Sec. 29-26-116(a)(2)) says “In the event that the injury is not discovered within such one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.” The test appears to be subjective, not objective.

Ok – this article is not about the trial of a personal injury or wrongful death case. But it is about trial. And it is about the benefits of the use of technology at trial.

We have used Powerpoint in trial for over five years.