Statutory presumption of insurance acceptance applies in action against insurance agent.
[…] Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that because plaintiffs paid the policy premium, Tenn. Code Ann. §56-7-135 created a rebuttable presumption that plaintiffs accepted the policy without the excess uninsured motorist coverage, and that plaintiffs had done nothing to rebut this presumption. The trial court agreed, granting summary judgment, but the Court of Appeals ruled that this statute was not intended to “apply to actions against an insurance agent.” In this opinion, the Supreme Court reinstated the trial court’s summary judgment ruling.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(b) states: “The payment of a premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.” The sole issue in this case, which was a matter of first impression, was whether this section’s “rebuttable presumption of acceptance of the policy terms by payment of premiums applies equally to an insured’s action against an agent for negligent failure to procure requested coverage as it does