Day on Torts
[…] Sometimes, the defense wants to depose the plaintiff’s experts before…

Updated:

Jury Selection – Exercising Preemptory Challenges

A couple years ago I wrote this post about how to exercise preemptory challenges.  Last week, I got a call from a lawyer on this issue once again, and thought I should re-run it. It is always a good idea to ask the trial judge at the pretrial conference or…

Updated:

New Tennessee Legislation of Interest to Tort Lawyers – Post 21

Post 21 of this series re-designates the current language of existing T.C.A. Section 70-7-104 (the Recreational Use Statute) as subsection (a) and then adds a subsection (b). Thus, as of July 1, the new statute reads as follows: (a) This part does not limit the liability that otherwise exists for:…

Contact Us