Day on Torts
[…] It is always a good idea to ask the trial judge at the pretrial conference or…
New Tennessee Legislation of Interest to Tort Lawyers – Post 22
This is the last of 22 posts in our series of the new laws of interest to tort lawyers. If you missed any of these posts all of them are collected in the "Legislation 2009" category. The last post concerns the changes to the rules of civil procedure, evidence, and…
New Tennessee Legislation of Interest to Tort Lawyers – Post 21
Post 21 of this series re-designates the current language of existing T.C.A. Section 70-7-104 (the Recreational Use Statute) as subsection (a) and then adds a subsection (b). Thus, as of July 1, the new statute reads as follows: (a) This part does not limit the liability that otherwise exists for:…