Day on Torts
[…] Here is an interesting article from the LA Times that discusses the cost of caps.
What It Takes To Be A Great Trial Lawyer – Part 2
2. A Solid Knowledge of the Law of Evidence. You have to know the facts. But mere knowledge of facts doesn’t do your client much good. You have to know how to get those facts before a factfinder. In other words, you need to understand the law of evidence. The…
Subjective Medical Findings
Did you know that there is a statute that expressly permits physicians to base their opinions on subjective complaints? Here it is: T.C.A.Sec. 24-7-115 "In the trial of any civil suit, there shall be received in evidence if offered on behalf of any party thereto, opinions as to medical findings…