Day on Torts
[…] A Great Trial Lawyer Takes Time to Think It is easy to get lost in the daily grind of litigation. The phone constantly rings. The computer’s “ding” tells us that another email has arrived. Each piece of mail brings another task and another deadline. Each fax brings bad news, especially…
Day on Torts
Check A Little Later
I have an early morning meeting and won’t be able to post until closer to Noon. Check back later for another in the Great Lawyer series.
Evidence of Settlement
T.C.A. Sec. 29-11-105 (b) says as follows: "No evidence of a release or covenant not to sue received by another tort-feasor or payment therefor may be introduced by a defendant at the trial of an action by a claimant for injury or wrongful death, but may be introduced upon motion…
Savings Statute for Dismissed Federal Court Actions
T.C.A. Sec. 28-1-115 gives a plaintiff who is bounced out of federal courts for lack of jurisdiction one year from the dismissal to re-file the action in state court.