Tennessee GTLA case that includes non-governmental entity defendants can be heard by a jury.
[…] Before 1994, the GTLA provided that cases against governmental entities were to be heard “without the intervention of a jury,” and it provided that jury demands for claims against non-governmental entities could be severed and heard separately from claims against governmental parties. In 1994, however, the GTLA was amended.

Under the current version of the GTLA, Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-307 provides that “circuit courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over” GTLA cases and “shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury, except as provided in § 29-20-313(b).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-313(b) provides that where there are multiple defendants in a GTLA case, and at least one is a governmental entity and at least one is not a governmental entity, “the case shall be heard and decided by a jury upon the demand of any party.”

Based on this current version of the GTLA, the Court explained:

Clearly, the pre-1994 version of section 29-20-307 provided that governmental entities were to be tried “without the intervention of a jury,” and the pre-1994 version of section 29-20-313(b) required the court to “sever the trial” of the governmental entities because, under section 29-20-307, the plaintiff was not entitled to “demand a jury trial” of those governmental entities. However, as set out in context above, the post-1994 iterations of the relevant GTLA statutes clearly negate the need for severance. The current version of section 29-20-313(b) states that “the case shall be heard and decided by a jury upon the demand of any party.” (Emphasis added). The legislature included no limiting language to indicate an intent that any part of the case should be heard by the court as opposed to the jury.