Tennessee GTLA case that includes non-governmental entity defendants can be heard by a jury.
[…] The trial court granted the motion, but in this extraordinary appeal, the Court of Appeals reversed the order severing the claims and remanded the case to be heard by a jury as a whole.

Before 1994, the GTLA provided that cases against governmental entities were to be heard “without the intervention of a jury,” and it provided that jury demands for claims against non-governmental entities could be severed and heard separately from claims against governmental parties. In 1994, however, the GTLA was amended.

Under the current version of the GTLA, Tenn. Code Ann. §29-20-307 provides that “circuit courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over” GTLA cases and “shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury, except as provided in § 29-20-313(b).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-313(b) provides that where there are multiple defendants in a GTLA case, and at least one is a governmental entity and at least one is not a governmental entity, “the case shall be heard and decided by a jury upon the demand of any party.”