Negligence case against insurance agent fails due to statutory presumption.
[…] The arbitration was eventually settled for $7 million, and plaintiff incurred $900,000 in legal fees. When coverage for these expenses was denied, plaintiff filed this suit for negligence and negligent misrepresentation against defendant Hardin, and for “agency/respondeat superior claims against the insurance companies based on Mr. Hardin’s actions.” Defendants moved for summary judgment as to all claims, which the trial court granted, and the Court of Appeals affirmed.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(a) provides that “the signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an application…or other document stating the type, amount, or terms and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that…the person signing such document has read, understands, and accepts the contents of such document.” As the Court looked at each of plaintiff’s claims, the fact that plaintiff failed to rebut this presumption proved fatal.