Negligence case against insurance agent fails due to statutory presumption.
[…] Hardin’s later statements and an injury to [plaintiff].

While it was unclear whether plaintiff had addressed a failure to procure insurance claim on appeal, the Court noted that such a claim would also fail due to a statutory presumption. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-135(b) states that “the payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has been accepted by all insureds under the contract.” The Tennessee Supreme Court previously held that this statute applies to negligent failure to procure claims against insurance agents, and it was undisputed in this case that plaintiff had paid all premiums on the policy.