A Great Trial Lawyer Takes Time to Think
[…] Deadlines get extended or outright missed. Interrogatory answers are incomplete. Your opponent’s ridiculous objections to discovery go unchallenged. You think about the need for a particular type of expert later than you should and end up using the only one you can find because the “good” ones are too busy to work on a short time-table. Your failure to follow a scheduling order results in your client’s case being continued to a date six months later, and then she gets in another car wreck and injures the same body part. And so on.

T.C.A. Sec. 29-11-105 (b) says as follows:  "No evidence of a release or covenant not to sue received by another tort-feasor or payment therefor may be introduced by a defendant at the trial of an action by a claimant for injury or wrongful death, but may be introduced upon motion after judgment to reduce a judgment by the amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or by the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater."

Does this prohibit a defendant from introducing evidence of a settlement with another defendant but permit a plaintiff to do so (at plaintiff’s option)?  If so, can the plaintiff introduce the fact of settlement, the amount of the settlement, or both?