Grace defines everything that is wrong  with talking-head "journalism" will be re-affirmed by this well-written article  by Dahlia Lithwick from Slate.  Some excerpts:

"Nancy Grace didn’t kill Melinda Duckett, but she is aiding and abetting the death of public confidence in the law. Grace dresses like a lawyer and talks like one, but the only thing she seems to feel for the court system is contempt."

Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(a)(1) (2000) provides a one year statute of limitations in personal injury cases (the shortest such statute in the nation).  However, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2000) creates two  exceptions to the rule; it provides as follows:

"[i]f the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action  accrued, either under the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability."

But what happens when the person of "unsound mind" has a person appointed by the court to look out for him (a conservator)?  The Tennessee Supreme Court looked at that issue in an opinion released yesterday.